DATEV-Programme

DATEV

DATEV-Programme at a glance

DATEV is the dominant accounting and tax software ecosystem for firms and businesses in Germany. DATEV ships coordinated program updates on fixed schedules, driven heavily by statutory and tax-law changes; missing updates means formats, filings or tax logic fall out of compliance.

For admins the driver is compliance rather than pure security: without current updates, electronic submissions and calculations no longer match the rules. In client-server installations, bring the server and clients to the same, current state, following DATEV's documented order and system requirements. Take a data backup and test critical workflows before rolling out. Schedule updates around the statutory deadline peaks, and keep the DATEV components and the underlying database supported.

Support cycles (endoflife.date)

CycleLatest versionStatus
19.0EOL in 36 days
18.0End of Life

Version history & changelog · as detected by patchletter

No releases recorded yet — the source was just added.

Never miss a DATEV-Programme update

We check the source daily and email you — instantly or as a digest. Free, one-click unsubscribe.

Watch DATEV-Programme

Embed this badge

Shows the current DATEV-Programme version and updates itself. Free to use, no account needed.

DATEV-Programme badge
[![DATEV-Programme](https://patchletter.com/badge/datev.svg)](https://patchletter.com/en/software/datev)
https://patchletter.com/badge/datev.svg

Also available: ?v=eol (end of support) and ?v=cve (actively exploited).

Related tools in Industry software (DACH)